Sign In

UT19 Kaohsiung

Pathway to Get Green in Deep Blue

16-19 April 2019

National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Technical Program

Session 1A UUVs & ROVs

Wednesday, April 17 (13:00 – 14:40)IR6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s): Takeshi Ohki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan
13:00 Open source simulator for unmanned underwater vehicles using ROS and unity3D Pushkal Katara, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India
Mukul Khanna, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India
Harshit Nagar, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India
Annapurani Panaiyappan, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India
13:20 Unmanned seafloor survey system without support vessel and its recent operations in sea trials Takeshi Ohki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Takeshi Nakatani, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Yuya Nishida, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Blair Thornton, The University of Tokyo, Japan; University of Southampton, UK
13:40 Design and development of novel system for Increasing range of an unmanned underwater vehicle Abhinav Ajith, Government Engineering College, India
Rahul Rajkumar, Government Engineering College, India
Reuben M Shibu, Government Engineering College, India
Ramesh M, Government Engineering College, India
Anish K John, Government Engineering College, India
14:00 Horizontal motion of ROVs via double-loop sliding mode controller and nonlinear disturbance observer Bolun Huang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Qi Yang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
14:20 Improving pose estimation accuracy and expanding of visible space of lighting 3D marker in turbid water Horng-Yi Hsu, Okayama University, Japan
Naoki Mukada, Okayama University, Japan
Daiki Yamada, Okayama University, Japan
Khin Nwe Lwin, University of Technology Yangon, Myanmar
Myo Myint, Thanlyin Technological University, Myanmar
Yuichiro Toda, Okayama University, Japan
Takayuki Matsuno, Okayama University, Japan
Keigo Watanabe, Okayama University, Japan
Mamoru Minami, Okayama University, Japan
Session 1BObservatories and Applications

Wednesday, April 17 (13:00 – 14:40) IR6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s):Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan
13:00 Real-time tsunami prediction system using oceanfloor network system Narumi Takahashi, National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan
Kentaro Imai, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Kentaro Sueki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Ryoko Obayashi, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Kuniaki Emoto, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Tatsuo Tanabe, NTT DATA CCS corporation, Japan
13:20 Temporal changes in radioactive Cs concentration in sea sediment off east Japan, after the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear accident Mitsufumi Asami, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
So Kamada, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Seiki Ohnishi, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Blair Thornton, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Tamaki Ura, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
13:40 Seismic velocity monitoring using ambient noise records observed by cabled seafloor and borehole seismic observatories in the Nankai Trough, Japan Toshinori Kimura, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Eiichiro Araki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Yuya Machida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
14:00 Development of fiber optic strain observatory in convergent Nankai Trough seafloor and verification tests in Kamioka-mine Eiichiro Araki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
T. Yokobiki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
T. Kimura, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
M. Zumberge, University of California San Diego, USA
14:20 Coherence analysis of Kuroshio flow near Kuchinoshima island John Imamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Ken Takagi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Session 2AVehicle AI Control

Wednesday, April 17 (15:20 – 17:00)IR6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s):Yukiyasu Noguchi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
15:20 Design and application of an autonomous surface vehicle with an AI-based sensing capability Chia-Ming Tsai, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Yi-Horng Lai, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Jau-Woei Perng, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
I-Fong Tsui, National Defense University, Taiwan
Yu-Jen Chung, Naval Academy, Taiwan
15:40 Deep learning-based underwater image color restoration based on hue preservation Chia-Hung Yeh, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Chih-Hsiang Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chu-Han Lin, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
16:00 Evaluating changes in the marine soundscape of an offshore wind farm via the machine learning-based source separation Tzu-Hao Lin, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Hsin-Te Yang, Observer Ecological Consultant, Taiwan
Jie- Mao Huang, Observer Ecological Consultant, Taiwan
Chiou-Ju Yao, Nature Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan
Yung-Shun Lien, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Pei-Jung Wang, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Fang-Yu Hu, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
16:20 Path planning method based on artificial potential field and reinforcement learning for intervention AUVs Yukiyasu Noguchi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Toshihiro Maki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
16:40 Reinforcement learning approach for cooperative AUVs in underwater surveillance operations Maksim Sporyshev, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Alexander Scherbatyuk, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Session 2BInstrumentation and Sensors I

Wednesday, April 17 (15:20 – 17:20) IR 6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s):Masanori Kyo, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan
15:20 Development of sensor deployment module under the sea-floor using the deep-sea Boring machine system Takashi Yokobiki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Eiichiro Araki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
15:40 Level adjust unit at seafloor for precise pressure measurement Shuhei Nishida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Toshinori Kimura, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Yuya Machida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Eiichiro Araki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
16:00 A development of a mobile pressure gauge for calibrating underwater cabled pressuree Yuya Machida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Shuhei Nishida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Toshinori Kimura, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Eiichiro Araki, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
16:20 Development, deployment and improvement of miniaturized in situ bio/biochemical analysis systems towards multi-modal ocean sensing Tatsuhiro Fukuba, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Yuki Sano, Yokohama City University, Japan
Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Tetsuya Miwa, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Teruo Fujii, The University of Tokyo, Japan
16:40 Ocean bottom multi-component seismic system for methane hydrate dissociation monitoring Eigo Kishaba, OCC Corporation, Japan
Hiroo Takahashi, OCC Corporation, Japan
Takao Inamori, JGI, Inc., Japan
Yousuke Teranishi, JGI, Inc., Japan
Fumihide Kobayashi, Kokusai Cable Ship Co., Ltd., Japan
Toshiaki Kobayashi, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC), Japan
Tetsuya Fujii, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC), Japan
Tatsuo Saeki, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC), Japan
17:00 A robust time-to-digital converter design with high precision for underwater vehicle system clock synchronization and sensing Pang-Yen Lou, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Kuan-Yu Chao, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chua-Chin Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Session 3AAUV Design & Development

Thursday, April 18 (10:20 – 12:00) IR6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s):Nuno A. Cruz, University of Porto, Portugal
10:20 Optimizing the power budget of hovering AUVs Nuno A. Cruz, University of Porto, Portugal
10:40 Hardware design of variable and compact AUV “MONACA” for under ice survey of Antarctica Hirokazu Yamagata, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Toshihiro Maki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshi Yoshida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
Yoshifumi Nogi, National Institute of Polar Research, Japan
11:00 Development and sea trials of vision-based-control for sampling-AUV Shinsuke Yasukawa, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yuya Nishida, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Jyonhyon Ahn, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Takashi Sonoda, Nishinippon Institute of Technology, Japan
Keisuke Watanabe, Tokai University, Japan
Kazuo Ishii, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
11:20 Benthos sampling by autonomous underwater vehicle equipped a manipulator with suction device Yuya Nishida, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Takashi Sonoda, Nishinippon Institute of Technology, Japan
Shinsuke Yasukawa, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Jonghyun Ahn, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Keisuke Watanabe, Tokai University, Japan
Kazuo Ishii, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Tamaki Ura, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
11:40 Micro-ballast dispenser for long endurance underwater mapping platforms Jose Cappelletto, University of Southampton, UK
Miquel Massot-Campos, University of Southampton, UK
Adrian Bodenmann, University of Southampton, UK
Subhra Kanti Das, University of Southampton, UK
Blair Thornton, University of Southampton, UK
Session 3BInstrumentation and Sensors II

Thursday, April 18 (10:20 – 12:00) IR6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s): Jen-Hwa Guo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
10:20 Hydrobiological probe for the in situ study and monitoring of zooplankton Dyomin V.V., National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
Alexandra Davydova, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
Davydov S.A., National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
Kirillov N.S., National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
Yuri Morgalev, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
Olshukov A.S., National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
Polovtsev I.G, National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
10:40 Development of an auto focusing stacker for photomicrography of marine microorganisms Chienhsun Chen, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, NARLabs, Taiwan
Po-Chi Chen, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, NARLabs, Taiwan
Jia-Pu Jang, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, NARLabs, Taiwan
Yu-Chen Hsu, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, NARLabs, Taiwan
Chau-Chang Wang, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, NARLabs, Taiwan
11:00 Eccentric rotating wave energy converter H. Ming Chen, Wave Energy Technologies, USA
Donald DelBalzo, DelBalzo Tech Solutions, USA
11:20 Experimental study on underwater wireless power transfer with degree of free position inside the coils Ryosuke Hasaba, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Okamoto Katsuya, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Tatsuo Yagi, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Souichi Kawata, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Kazuhiro Eguchi, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Yoshio Koyanagi, Panasonic Corporation, Japan
Takashi Obara, The Society La Plongée for Deep Sea Technology, Japan
Tamaki Ura, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
11:40 Monitoring of scour and sediment build-up at offshore wind farms, intake structure of hydroelectric power plants and bridge piers Aziah North,
Session 4AAUV Navigation

Thursday, April 18 (13:00 – 14:40) IR6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s):Harumi Sugimatsu, The Tokyo University, Japan
13:00 Fault tolerant multi-sensor federated filter for AUV integrated navigation Shuai Guo, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Chen Feng, Ocean University of China, China
Hanmin Liu, Ocean University of China, China
Feng Yin, Ocean University of China, China
Xin Zhang, Ocean University of China, China
Xiaokai Mu, Ocean University of China, China
Tengyue Li, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
13:20 Application of modified EKF based on intelligent data fusion in AUV navigation Xin Zhang, Ocean University of China, China
Xiaokai Mu, Ocean University of China, China
Hanmin Liu, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
13:40 Navigation algorithm based on PSO-BP UKF of autonomous underwater vehicle Hanmin Liu, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Chen Feng, Ocean University of China, China
Shuai Guo, Ocean University of China, China
Feng Yin, Ocean University of China, China
Xin Zhang, Ocean University of China, China
Xiaokai Mu, Ocean University of Chin, China
Tengyue Li, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
14:00 Application of AUV navigation based on SVD unscented particle filter Feng Yin, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Chen Feng, Ocean University of China, China
Shuai Guo, Ocean University of China, China
Xin Zhang, Ocean University of Chin, China
Hanming Liu, Ocean University of China, China
Xiaokai Mu, Ocean University of China, China
Pengfei Lv, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
14:20 Centralized Kalman filter for fusion of multiple on-board auxiliary sensors with INS for underwater navigation Nitesh Sahu, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi ,India
Rinki Gupta, Amity University Noida, India
Arun Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Rajendar Bahl, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Indra Narayan Kar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Session 4BSonar Signal Processing

Thursday, April 18 (13:00 – 14:40)IR6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s):Son-Cheol Yu, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
13:00 Development of radial layout underwater acoustic marker using forward scan sonar for AUV Juhyun Pyo, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Son-Cheol Yu, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
13:20 Sonar image translation using generative adversarial network for underwater object recognition Minsung Sung, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Hyeonwoo Cho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Jason Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Son-Cheol Yu, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
13:40 Performance evaluation of a long-range marine communication system for fishing buoy detection Hyeonwoo Cho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Son-Cheol Yu, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
14:00 Segmentation of side scan sonar images on AUV Fei Yu, Ocean University of China, China
Yuemei Zhu, Ocean University of China, China
Qi Wang, Ocean University of China, China
Kaige Li, Ocean University of China, China
Meihan Wu, Ocean University of China, China
Guangliang Li, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
14:20 Real-time segmentation of side scan sonar imagery for AUVs Kaige Li, Ocean University of China, China
Fei Yu, Ocean University of China, China
Qi Wang, Ocean University of China, China
Meihan Wu, Ocean University of China, China
Guangliang Li, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
Session 5AAUV Control

Thursday, April 18 (15:20 – 17:00)IR 6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s):Yu-Cheng Chou, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
15:20 A hardware-in-the-Loop simulation platform for development of AUV control systems Yu-Cheng Chou, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Hsin-Hung Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chau-Chang Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chyun-Cheng Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Wei-Hsiang Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
15:40 The combined AUV motion control with towed magnetometer Vladimir V. Kostenko, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Anton Yu. Tolstonogov, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Irina G. Mokeeva, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
16:00 Fuzzy PID motion control based on extended state observer for AUV Qingqing Yin, Ocean University of China, China
Yue Shen, Ocean University of China, China
Hongjia Li, Ocean University of China, China
Junhe Wan, Ocean University of China, China
Dianrui Wang, Ocean University of China, China
Fengxu Liu, Ocean University of China, China
Xiangrui Kong, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
16:20 The comparison of Gauss-Newton and Dog-Leg in iSAM for AUV Peng-Fei Lv, Ocean University of China, China
Jia Guo, Ocean University of China, China
Qi-Xin Sha, Ocean University of China, China
Jing-Tao Jiang, Ocean University of China, China
XiaoKai Mu, Ocean University of China, China
Tian-Hong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
16:40 Adaptive DDPG design-based sliding-mode control for autonomous underwater vehicles at different speeds Dianrui Wang, Ocean University of China, China
Yue Shen, Ocean University of China, China
Qixin Sha, Ocean University of China, China
Guangliang Li, Ocean University of China, China
Xiangrui Kong, Ocean University of China, China
Guanzhong Chen, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Session 5BAcoustic Signal Processing I

Thursday, April 18 (15:20 – 17:00)IR 6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s):Venugopalan Pallayil, National University of Singapore, Singapore
15:20 Steerable sparse linear array synthesis using second order cone programming Arun Goel, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Arun Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Rajendar Bahl, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
15:40 COMSOL study of ULA and NULA in presence of mutual coupling Payal Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
BIpin Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Monika Agrawal, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
16:00 Acoustic backscattering properties of polymetallic nodules from the Indian Ocean basin: results from a laboratory measurement Liang Jie Wong, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Venugopalan Pallayil, National University of Singapore, Singapore
P. Muthuvel, National Institute of Ocean Technology, India
K. Amudha, National Institute of Ocean Technology, India
Bharath Kalyan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Hari Vishnu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
M.A. Atmanand, National Institute of Ocean Technology, India
Mandar Chitre, National University of Singapore, Singapore
16:20 DoA Performance for different planar accelerometer configurations in ADS for underwater applications Bipin Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Arun Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Rajendar Bahl, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
16:40 Performance analysis of phase and amplitude gradient method for DoA estimation using underwater acoustic vector sensor Bipin Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Arun Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Rajendar Bahl, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Session 6A AUV Application & Investigation

Friday, April 19 (08:00 – 09:40)IR6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s):Masahiko Sasano, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
08:00 Exploring hydrothermal deposits with multiple autonomous underwater vehicles Takumi Sato, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Kangsoo Kim, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Shogo Inaba, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Takeya Matsuda, Marine Surveys Association, Japan
Sotaro Takashima, Marine Surveys Association, Japan
Atsuo Oono, Marine Surveys Association, Japan
Daijiro Takahashi, Marine Surveys Association, Japan
Kento Oota, Marine Surveys Association, Japan
Naoki Takatsuki, Marine Surveys Association, Japan
08:20 Optical investigation of archaeological remains on bottom of Lake Biwa by a hovering-type AUV "Hobalin" Masahiko Sasano, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Akihiro Okamoto, National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
Michio Kumagai, Biwako Trust, Japan
Sotaro Takashima, IDEA Consultants, Inc., Japan
08:40 Improved marine experiment for studying of the hydroacoustic fields space-time distribution near the bottom using AUV Grigorii Dolgikh, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Alexander Scherbatyuk, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Maksim Sporyshev, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
09:00 Underwater pipeline inspection method for AUV based on laser line recognition: simulation results Alexander Inzartsev, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
Grigory Eliseenko, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
Mikhail Panin, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
Alexander Pavin, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
Valery Bobkov, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
Mikhail Morozov, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
09:20 Integration and testing of a low-profile hydrophone array with REMUS 100 AUV for seabed characterization and marine mammal detection application Venugopalan Pallayil, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ying-Tsong Lin, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA
Erin Fischell, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA
Amy L. Kukulya, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA
David P. Knobles, Knobles Scientific and Analysis LLC, USA
Preston S. Wilson, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Session 6BAcoustic Signal Processing II

Friday, April 19 (08:00 – 09:40) IR6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s):Linus Y.S. Chiu, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
08:00 Underwater positioning study of flight recorder Wen-Yang Liu, National Taiwan University , Taiwan
Richard Jih, National Taiwan University , Taiwan
Chi-Fang Chen, National Taiwan University , Taiwan
08:20 Localization an underwater beacon in Task2 of maritime RobotX Ching-Tang Hung, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Shih-Hsing Liu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yen-Hsiang Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Chi-Fang Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Hsueh-Cheng Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
08:40 Error analysis on normal incidence reflectivity measurement and geoacoustic inversion of ocean surficial sediment Linus Y.S. Chiu, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Andrea Y.Y. Chang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Hsin-Hung Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chau-Chang Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Jiann Yuh Lou, Naval Academy, Taiwan
09:00 A mathematical model for the calculation on the target strength of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Trainer (ASWT) Der-Ming Ku, National Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taiwan
09:20 Behaviour analysis and anomaly detection algorithms for the MARitime Integrated surveillance awareness João Neves, Escola Naval, Portugal
Rui Maia, INESC-INOV, Portugal
Victor Conceição, Escola Naval, Portugal
Mario Monteiro Marques, Escola Naval, Portugal
Session 7AVehicle Tracking & Path Planning

Friday, April 19 (10:20 – 12:00) IR6001A (6F)
Session Chair(s):Mario Monteiro Marques, CINAV, Portugal
10:20 Path Planning for AUV Area Coverage Mission based on MOOS-IvP YewKee Goh, University of Tasmania, Australia
Shuangshuang Fan, University of Tasmania, Australia
10:40 A dual-frequency data-driven coverage path planning algorithm for unknown large-scale marine area Xiangrui Kong, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Shizhe Tan, Ocean University of China, China
Yue Shen, Ocean University of China, China
Dianrui Wang, Ocean University of China, China
11:00 REX 16 – Robotic Exercises 2016 multi-robot field trials Mario Monteiro Marques, CINAV, Portugal
Ricardo Mendonça, FCT-UNL, Portugal
Francisco Marques, FCT-UNL, Portugal
Tiago Ramalho, TEKEVER, Portugal
Victor Lobo, CINAV, Portugal
Aníbal Matos, INESC TEC, Portugal
Bruno Ferreira, INESC TEC, Portugal
Nuno Simões, UAVISION, Portugal
Inês Castelão, TEKEVER, Portugal
11:20 Optical sources optimization for 3D reconstruction based on underwater vision system Tengyue Li, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Shizhe Tan, Ocean University of China, China
Chen Feng, Ocean University of China, China
Shuai Guo, Ocean University of China, China
Hanmin Liu, Ocean University of China, China
Tianhong Yan, China Jiliang University, China
11:40 Unmanned aerial vehicle tracking using a particle filter based approach Nuno Pessanha Santos, Portuguese Navy Research Center, Portugal
Victor Lobo, Portuguese Navy Research Center, Portugal
Alexandre Bernardino, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Portugal
Session 7BAcoustic Imaging & Communication

Friday, April 19 (10:20 – 12:00)IR6001B (6F)
Session Chair(s):Ruey-Chang Wei, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
10:20 Acoustic detection of macroalgae in coastal areas of Isfjorden (West Spitsbergen, Arctic) using multibeam echosounder Kruss Aleksandra, University of Gdansk, Poland
Wiktor Jozef, Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Wiktor Jozef Jr., Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Tatrek Agnieszka, Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
10:40 An adaptive bottom tracking algorithm for side-scan sonar seabed mapping Chien-Chou Shih, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, NARLabs, Taiwan
Mong-Fong Horng, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Yi-Ray Tseng, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chia-Fu Su, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chun-Yu Chen, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
11:00 Techniques for automatic mapping benthos habitats by using side-scan sonar Wen-Miin Tian, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Shih-Liang Tsao, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
11:20 Estimation of underwater acoustic MIMO-OFDM channel based on compressed sensing Xinmin Ren, Ocean University of China, China
Min Zhao, Ocean University of China, China
Jing Hou, Ocean University of China, China
Xuguang Long, Ocean University of China, China
Zongwei Yang, New York University, USA
11:40 Underwater acoustic OFDM channel estimation based on Bayesian compressive sensing Xuguang Long, Ocean University of China, China
Xinmin Ren, Ocean University of China, China
Zongrui Yang, New York University, USA
Student Posters
SP1 Design and operation optimization of the flapping fin for AUV propulsion Xiaohan Ci, University of Tasmania, Australia
Shuangshuang Fan, University of Tasmania, Australia
Yuting Jin, Technology Centre for Offshore and Marine, Singapore
SP2 Actuator fault diagnosis in autonomous underwater vehicle based on principal component analysis Yang Jiang, Ocean University of China, China
Bo He, Ocean University of China, China
Pengfei Lv, Ocean University of China, China
Jia Guo, Ocean University of China, China
Junhe Wan, Ocean University of China, China
Chen Feng, Ocean University of China, China
Fei Yu, Ocean University of China, China
SP3 A belt transect fish abundance survey methodology using an underwater vehicle Adrian Chan, The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Paul Hodgson, Applications Laboratory, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
SP4 Underwater vehicle localization considering the effects of its oscillation Yoshiki Tanaka, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yuya Nishida, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Jonghyun Ahn, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Kazuo Ishii, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
SP5 The compact ROV with variable center of gravity and its control Anton Yu. Tolstonogov, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
Maxim A. Dzyaman, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Ivan V. Filonov, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Ivan A. Chemezov, Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Alexandra Yu. Sebto, Institute of Marine Technology Problems FEB RAS, Russia
SP6 Dynamic grid adaptation for panel-based bathymetric SLAM Junwoo Jang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Jinwhan Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
SP7 Development of manipulation purpose agent system with stabilizing gyro wheel for AUV Sehwan Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Juhwan Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Byeongjin Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Meungsuk Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Son-Cheol Yu, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
SP8 Detection of underwater sound source using time reversal mirror Kuan-Wen Liu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
SP9 Adaptation of a commercially available laser Raman spectrometer for underwater chemical sensing Jing-Heng Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Yen-Huang Liu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Kun-Sheng Lee, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Shuo-Yen Tseng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Chyun-Cheng Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chau-Chang Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Hsin-Hung Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
SP10 The effect of physics based corrections and data augmentation on transfer learning for segmentation of benthic imagery Jenny Walker, University of Southampton, UK
Takaki Yamada, University of Southampton, UK
Adam Prugel-Bennett, University of Southampton, UK
Blair Thornton, University of Southampton, UK
SP11 Design of ocean compressed air energy storage system Vikram C. Patil, North Carolina State University, USA
Paul I. Ro, North Carolina State University, USA